HomeDiploma SampleProcessDiploma OrderNewsFAQContact Us  
When can I apply for exemption from language test in the UK?

When we check the school admission request page, we often encounter the TOEFL / IELTS Waiver Policy, the language test exemption policy. Under normal circumstances, for international students, the qualifications of the language proficiency of each applicant must provide the material, but if you meet the following situations, then you may apply to the school free of language requirements.
 1. The native language is English
  If the applicant is a citizen of the English-speaking countries or permanent residents, language test requirements can generally be exempted. Generally speaking, English-speaking countries refer to the countries where English is the official language, and generally include Britain, the United States, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and Canada (except Quebec). It is important to note that Hong Kong, Singapore, the Philippines, although the official language of English, but from these countries or regions, applicants are generally not exempt from language requirements.
  The list of majority native-English speaking countries under the British Ministry of Interior is as follows:
  Antigua and Barbuda
  Australia
  the Bahamas
  Barbados
  Belize
  Canada
  Dominica
  Grenada
  Guyana
  Ireland
  Jamaica
  New Zealand
  St Kitts and Nevis
  St Lucia
  St Vincent and the Grenadines
  Trinidad and Tobago
  UK
  USA
  2. The undergraduate stage is attended in English-speaking countries and eventually received a bachelor's degree
  Applicants who complete the bachelor degree in English-speaking countries may not need to provide language test scores. If the undergraduate course is completed in a non-English-speaking country and the master's course is done in an English-speaking country, it is usually exempt from language requirements but the school needs to determine whether the language requirement can be waived. Michigan State University Ann Arbor requires this as follows:
  If you completed a Master's degree that was strictly research and no academic classes, that degree does not meet the exemption. This type of Master's degree is generally awarded at a non-U.S. Institution.
  3. Chinese-foreign cooperation in running schools to obtain a foreign degree certificate
  There are many domestic and foreign schools or colleges, such as Ningbo Nottingham University, Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications International University, University of Electronic Science and Technology Glasgow College, students enrolled in these schools or colleges will receive two A degree certificate, these students can apply for the timeless language need to see apply for the requirements of the school. In general, many schools have some restrictions. For example, UCL requires applicants to complete at least one year of study in English-speaking countries within two years prior to admission and to provide transcripts. This is in line with the exemption from language requirements The condition of
  completed a minimum of twelve months education in a country that UCL considers to be 'majority English speaking', no more than the summer two years prior to the proposed date of enrolment; Buy certificate buy university diplomas buy college diploma buy high school diploma
  There are also schools that require at least 2 years of schooling in English-speaking countries to apply for language-free. Such as UIUC is such a request:
  Completion of at least two years of post-secondary full-time study, as defined by the home institution, in a country where English is the primary language and at an institution where English is the primary medium of instruction, within five years of the proposed term of initial enrollment at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  If the undergraduate students are all reading at home, and finally got both Chinese and foreign diplomas, this situation is generally not be exempt from language requirements, but the specific needs and apply for further determination of the school.
  4 years in the English-speaking countries with professional work experience
  Some schools offer language exemptions for applicants who have more than two years of working experience in English-speaking countries, but need to provide relevant proofs, such as a letter of recommendation from a company leader or a company-issued certification document. New South requirements are as follows:
  Directly relevant work experience for at least the last 2 years
  You must have participated in directly relevant work experience (or equivalent discipline practice) using English. This indicates that you have been immersed in the language conventions, vocabulary and practices of the discipline, which are not tested by the English language proficiency tests listed in the table above, but should serve as appropriate preparation if admitted to study at UNSW.Buy certificate buy university diplomas buy college diploma buy high school diploma
  You will be required to submit a letter from your employer on company letterhead, which states:
  The position title
  The duties undertaken
  The level of English spoken 'how was English used (written, verbal etc) and to what level was English used
  UIUC requirements are as follows:
  Completion of at least two years of professional work experience in a country where English is the primary language within five years of the proposed term of initial enrollment at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  Meet the above requirements of students at the time of application can check with the school whether to meet the requirements of language-free. There are also schools that have very strict language requirements, such as Duke University, which requires standardized test scores if their native language is not English.
  If your first language is not English, you must submit scores from the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) or the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.
  Each school may have different requirements on whether language can be waived or not. Applicants need to look carefully at the admission page. Students in unclear places need to contact the school's graduate school in advance to determine whether the language requirement can be waived.Buy certificate buy university diplomas buy college diploma buy high school diploma

Page Up:The deadline for application of part of master's courses in 2018 in Manchester university
Page Down:University of Glasgow in the fall of 2018 admission to commerce
© 2016 topdiploma123.com. All Rights Reserved.
If you have some complaints or suggestions, please feel free to contact: sylvie@uuccb.com